COURT MARRIAGE • KARACHI

Court Marriage
in Karachi

Court Marriage in Karachi: Fee Rs. 22,000 to Rs. 35,000 with Nikah & Registration Support

Planning a court marriage in Karachi? Start with a focused discussion of your documents, nikah arrangements and registration requirements. GenZ Marriages helps you organise the practical details before your appointment, including identity information, witness arrangements, agreed Haq Mehr and any previous marriage records that need review. Whether you live in Karachi or are coordinating from abroad, explain your circumstances and preferred date to receive guidance on the next steps. Ask for a clear service scope and fee quote so you can prepare for your marriage with an understanding of what is included.

Court Marriage Fees, Nikah & Registration in Karachi

Our court marriage fee in Karachi is Rs. 22,000 to Rs. 35,000, depending on your documents and the services you need. Discuss how your nikah will be arranged, how the Nikah Nama will be completed and which registration steps need to be coordinated with the relevant Nikah Registrar and Union Council. Review the recorded details and agreed terms before signing, and clarify how you will receive your marriage records. If you also need a marriage certificate, include that requirement in your initial enquiry. Request a quote that identifies the included services, any separate official charges and the expected timeline for each stage, so you can plan your court marriage in Karachi with a clear understanding of the scope and cost.

30 Years' Legal Experience • Private • Pakistan-focused
Couple signing their Nikah Nama at a court marriage in Karachi Modern Marriage Services
Nikah Nama being signed with ivory wedding detailsIvory nikah ceremony details

What we do

Marriage Services, Without the Confusion

Court marriage, online nikah and marriage certificates — handled clearly, from documents to registration.

01

Court Marriage

Free-will affidavits, nikah with witnesses, Nikah Nama and Union Council registration in Karachi, Lahore, Islamabad and Rawalpindi.

Learn more about Court Marriage
02

Online Nikah

Nikah in Pakistan with a wakeel and video participation for overseas Pakistanis in the UAE, Saudi Arabia, UK, USA, Canada and more.

Learn more about Online Nikah

Prepare for your appointment

Court Marriage in Karachi: Documents, Process & Fees

Prepare for court marriage in Karachi with a focused discussion of your documents, nikah arrangements, registration and fees.

01

Identity details

For court marriage in Karachi, start by reviewing the current identity documents each partner holds. Check that names and other personal details are consistent before paperwork is prepared, and ask which originals and copies to bring.

02

Previous marital status

When enquiring about court marriage in Karachi, mention any previous marriage during the initial discussion. Ask which supporting records need review and resolve missing or inconsistent information before confirming your appointment.

03

Witnesses & agreed terms

Discuss witness arrangements and the terms both partners wish to record, including Haq Mehr. Ask how participation and attendance will be coordinated for your circumstances.

Court Marriage Requirements in Karachi

This court marriage checklist covers preparation for a Muslim nikah and registration in Karachi. Confirm the documents and arrangements that apply to your case before booking.

Age & voluntary consent
Both partners must be at least 18 for marriage in Sindh. Each person must freely agree to the marriage. Identity and age evidence should be reviewed before an appointment is confirmed.
Identity Documents
Both parties are required to present valid identification. If a CNIC isn’t available, you may provide a passport, Matriculation Certificate or Form B.
Witnesses
Two male witnesses are necessary for the Nikah ceremony. If you do not have any, we can help arrange witnesses for you.
Photographs
For documentation and the Nikah Nama, a minimum of six passport-sized photos of both the bride and groom are required.
Free Will Affidavit
The bride’s side needs to provide an affidavit of free will, a document that we will carefully prepare for your convenience.
Divorce / Death Certificate
For a second marriage, a valid Divorce Certificate or the Death Certificate of the deceased partner must be provided.
Power of Attorney
For an online Nikah where a person is not physically present and is located in another city or country, a power of attorney will be needed.
Haq Mehr & marriage terms
Agree the Haq Mehr and how it will be recorded, including payment arrangements. Both partners should understand the Nikah Nama entries and any agreed conditions before signing.

Court Marriage Procedure in Karachi: Step by Step

The court marriage procedure in Karachi generally involves preparing and solemnising a nikah, followed by marriage registration. Any separate court application or legal protection matter should be assessed individually; it is not an automatic stage of every marriage.

  1. Court Marriage Consultation in Karachi

    Begin your court marriage enquiry by explaining where both partners are located, their nationality, marital status and preferred date. Identify any legal questions or document issues before arranging attendance.

  2. Review Court Marriage Documents

    Have identity, age and relevant marital status records checked. Receive a checklist of any missing paperwork and confirm the service scope, fee and appointment location.

  3. Prepare the Nikah Nama

    Check personal details, witness information, Haq Mehr and agreed marriage terms. Read the entries and ask for explanations before the document is signed.

  4. Complete the nikah formalities

    Proceed with the agreed nikah arrangements, voluntary consent and applicable witness requirements. Confirm the participation and signing arrangements with the person conducting the nikah.

  5. Arrange marriage registration

    Confirm who will handle registration through the relevant licensed Nikah Registrar and Union Council. Section 5 of the Muslim Family Laws Ordinance, 1961 requires registration of Muslim marriages.

  6. Receive records & plan follow up

    Confirm which Nikah Nama copies and registration records will be provided and when. If you need a marriage certificate, translation or overseas documentation, agree those additional steps separately.

Discuss your checklist and appointment
30Years of legal experience

Experienced legal support

Court Marriage Handled by Ammari Yasir, Advocate

Ammari Yasir Advocate • 30 years of legal experience

Your court marriage in Karachi is handled under the supervision of Ammari Yasir Advocate, our senior lawyer, who brings 30 years of legal experience to every case. From checking your documents and preparing the free will affidavit to the nikah and Union Council registration, an experienced lawyer makes sure each step is done correctly the first time.

Advantages of Court Marriage in Karachi

01

Quick

With complete documents, the affidavits and nikah are usually completed on the same day, without months of event planning.

02

Private

Only the couple, the witnesses and the people conducting the nikah need to be present. Your details are handled confidentially.

03

Affordable

There is no hall, catering or large event to pay for. You pay for the legal work and registration, not a celebration.

04

Based on Free Consent

The process centres on both partners freely agreeing to marry, recorded through a free will affidavit and the Nikah Nama.

05

Officially Recorded

Once the Nikah Nama is registered with the Union Council, you can obtain the NADRA marriage certificate (MRC).

06

Valid Across Pakistan

A lawfully performed and registered nikah in Karachi is recognised throughout Pakistan and can be used for passports, visas and family records.

Court Marriage vs Traditional Marriage

Court marriage is not marriage inside a courtroom. Both a court marriage and a traditional wedding rest on the same nikah and Nikah Nama registration; the difference is in how the ceremony is arranged.

AspectCourt MarriageTraditional Marriage
CeremonySimple nikah with the couple and witnessesFamily event, often with several functions
Legal basisNikah and Nikah Nama, registered with the Union CouncilThe same nikah and Nikah Nama registration
Time neededUsually completed in a day with complete documentsWeeks or months of planning
CostRs. 22,000 to Rs. 35,000 with usUsually much higher because of the event
DocumentsCNICs, photos, witnesses, free will affidavitCNICs, photos and witnesses
PrivacyPrivate and confidentialPublic, with a large guest list

Tips for a Smooth Court Marriage in Karachi

  1. Match your CNIC details

    Check that names, fathers’ names and dates of birth match your CNICs exactly before the Nikah Nama is filled in.

  2. Bring originals and copies

    Keep your original CNICs, copies and at least six passport-sized photos each ready before the appointment day.

  3. Arrange your witnesses early

    Confirm two adult male witnesses with their CNICs, or tell us in advance if you need help arranging them.

  4. Agree the Haq Mehr in advance

    Decide the Haq Mehr amount and how it will be paid before the day, so it is recorded clearly.

  5. Read the Nikah Nama before signing

    Go through every column and ask about anything unclear. Our guide to the Nikah Nama columns explains each entry.

  6. Make sure it is registered

    A nikah that is not registered with the Union Council causes problems later. After registration, apply for the NADRA marriage certificate.

  7. Avoid prices that skip registration

    Very low “all-inclusive” offers often leave out registration. See what a fair quote covers in our court marriage fee guide.

What Do Court Marriage Services in Karachi Include?

Discuss the court marriage support you need in Karachi for document preparation, nikah coordination and registration follow up. Confirm who will handle each agreed task, where you need to attend and which records you can expect to receive. If your situation requires individual legal advice, raise that during the consultation so the appropriate professional involvement can be discussed.

Before booking, ask for the agreed scope in writing. This gives you a useful reference for appointment arrangements, outstanding documents and any additional work you may request later.

How much does court marriage in Karachi cost?

Our court marriage fee in Karachi is Rs. 22,000 to Rs. 35,000. Where your case falls in that range depends on your documents and the services you need, and we confirm the exact amount in an itemised quote before you book. Certificate assistance, translation, delivery or further documentation may need their own arrangements; establish what is included before making a payment.

If you have a preferred date or a travel deadline, mention it when requesting the quote. Confirm both the fee and the proposed schedule before committing to an appointment.

Request your court marriage quote

Court Marriage in Karachi: Appointment & Records

For your court marriage appointment in Karachi, begin with an initial discussion, then prepare the confirmed document checklist and agree the attendance arrangements. Review the information and terms entered in the Nikah Nama before signing. Clarify the registration follow up, how you will receive updates and which copies will be provided.

Keep ceremony scheduling and document completion timelines separate when planning. Ask what depends on your preparation and what needs confirmation from the relevant office.

Marriage Certificates After Court Marriage in Karachi

If your marriage record will be used for an overseas application, share the receiving organisation’s document checklist at the beginning. Explain where both partners are located and whether you need help with an existing record or a new marriage arrangement.

Continue to our marriage certificate service for certificate enquiries, or explore our online nikah service if one partner lives abroad. You can also compare the wider court marriage services before discussing your location specific requirements.

Your next step

Discuss Your Court Marriage in Karachi

Share your preferred court marriage date in Karachi, location and documentation needs to start your enquiry.

Request a Quote
Nikah ceremony setting prepared for a small family wedding
A considered approach to an important moment.

Our approach

Modern Services for a New Generation

GenZ Marriages makes court marriage, online nikah and marriage documentation easier to understand and better organised, with practical guidance for couples and families in Pakistan and abroad.

01

Respectful, private conversations

02

Clear next steps, not complicated jargon

The process

How It Works

A calmer way to move from questions to a clear next step.

01

Tell Us What You Need

Message us on WhatsApp or the form with your city and service.

02

Get a Checklist & Quote

We send the documents to prepare and an itemised fee.

03

Nikah & Registration

Affidavits, nikah, Nikah Nama and Union Council registration.

04

Receive Your Certificate

NADRA marriage certificate, with attestation if you need it.

Where we work

Court Marriage Across Pakistan

Local guidance for each city where we arrange court marriage.

Enquiries from other cities are welcome — message us to check availability.

Pakistani couple beginning married life

A thoughtful beginning

Beginning a
New Chapter

Clear guidance. Respectful service. Modern experience.

Good to know

Questions, answered with care.

The questions we hear most often. Message us for anything specific to your case.

What documents should we prepare for court marriage in Karachi?

Valid identification for both partners (CNIC, or a passport, Matriculation Certificate or Form B), two male witnesses, at least six passport-sized photos of the bride and groom, a free will affidavit for the bride, a divorce or death certificate for a second marriage, and a power of attorney if one partner joins an online nikah from another city or country.

How much does court marriage in Karachi cost?

Our court marriage fee in Karachi is Rs. 22,000 to Rs. 35,000, depending on your documents and the services you need. We confirm the exact amount in an itemised quote before you book.

How long does court marriage take in Karachi?

With complete documents, the affidavits and nikah are usually completed on the same day. Union Council registration and the NADRA marriage certificate follow afterwards.

Are witnesses required for court marriage in Karachi?

Yes. Two adult male witnesses are needed for the nikah, with their CNICs. If you do not have witnesses, we can help arrange them for you.

Is a court marriage done in Karachi valid all over Pakistan?

Yes. A nikah performed with free consent and witnesses and registered with the Union Council is valid throughout Pakistan, and the NADRA marriage certificate can be used for passports, visas and other official records.

What if one partner is overseas?

Explain where each partner is located before choosing an arrangement. Remote participation, representation and acceptance of documents abroad need individual review. Explore our online nikah service for a focused enquiry.

Will we receive a marriage certificate?

Confirm which marriage records are included in the quoted service. If a separate certificate is required, discuss the relevant application and any additional fee or follow-up arrangements.

How do we start a court marriage enquiry in Karachi?

Share your city, preferred date, the location of both partners and the service you need. Start by discussing the document checklist and appointment availability before sending sensitive records.

Start a conversation

Let's Talk About Your Requirements

Tell us a little about what you need. We'll reply with a checklist and a clear quote.

Prefer WhatsApp? Chat with us directly